Wednesday, April 25, 2012

2012-2013 Sun Belt Conference Commitments

Updated 2012-2013 Team by Team Sun Belt Conference Commitment List

Arkansas St.(5)- Raeford, Worsham,G,6-4 Waynesboro,Miss. (Wayne County HS.)
Kristopher Brown,F,6-7 Richland Hills (TX) HS.
Kelvin Downs,F,6-8 Arlington,Tex. (Seguin HS)
Jamal Hester,C,6-8 Starkville,Miss. (Ridgeland HS.)
Seth Kisler,F,6-8 Paris (TX) JC

Arkansas-Little Rock(5)- John Gillon,G,5-9 Houston,Tex.(Strake Jesuit College Prep) Ranked #54 in State
Josh Hagins,G,6-1 Bossier City,La. (Airline HS.)
Stetson Billings,G,6-5 Huttig,Ark. (Strong-Huttig HS.) Ranked #4 in State
Mareik Isom,F,6-6 Austin,Tx. (Bowie HS.)
Andrew Poulter,C,6-11 New Braunfels,TX (Canyon HS.) Ranked #39 in State

Denver(4)- Bryant Rucker,G,6-0 Frisco,TX. (Centennial HS.)
Nate Engesser,G,6-3 Colorado Springs,Colo. (Colorado Springs Christian School) Ranked #5 in State
Jalen Love,G,6-1 Wichita,Kan. (East HS.) Ranked #8 in State
Dom Samac,F,6-8 Zagrab,Croatia

Florida Atlantic(3)- Stefan Moody,G,5-11 Kissimmee,Fla. (Poinciana HS.)
Devonte Thornton,F,6-8 Marietta,Ga. (Osborne HS.)
Chris Bryant,F,6-8 Waynesboro,Va. (Fishburne Military Academy)

Florida Intl'(3)- Gio Guzman,G,5-10 Las Vegas,Nev. (Bishop Gorman HS.)
Antoine Myers,G,6-3 Pensacola (Fla.) JC
Milton Doyle,F,6-4 Chicago,Ill. (John Marshall HS.)

Louisiana-Lafayette(4)- Cleveland Thomas,G,6-4 Baton Rouge,La. (Scotlandville Magnet HS.) Ranked #9 in State
Steven Wronkoski,G,6-5 Hammond,La. (St.Thomas Aquinas HS.)
Alex Andrews,G,6-3 Tallahassee,Fla. (Godby HS.)
Kasey Shepherd,G,6-3 Spring,TX. (Dekaney HS.)

Middle Tennessee(2)- Trantel Knight,G,6-2 Chipola (Fla.) JC
Neiko Hunter,F,6-5 Northwest Florida State College

North Texas(2)- Clarke Overlander,G,6-5 Argyle (TX) HS.
John Odoh,C,6-11 Hill (TX)JC

South Alabama(3)- Antoine Allen,G,6-2 Palm Beach (Fla.) CC
Cameron Broadnax,F,6-3 Hueytown (Ala.) HS.
Delvin Dickerson,F,6-6 Houston,TX. (Westbury Christian HS.) Ranked #54 in State

Troy(2)- Tevin Calhoun,F,6-7 Hill (TX) JC
Josh Warren,F,6-9 Waynesboro,Va. (Fishburne Military Academy)

Western Kentucky(1)- Brandon Harris,G,6-1 Otero (Okla.)JC

Impact Newcomer......
Antoine Myers (Florida Int'l.)

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

Mount Saint Mary's University Showing interest in local product for 2013-2014 Season

According to, Mt.St.Mary's Showing interest in several Prospects for 2013-2014 season including several Offers.
Prospects currently under The Mount's Radar:
Malique Trent,G,6-2 Portsmouth,VA (Norcom HS)- Also interest and offer from Appalachian St.
Nick Griffin,G,6-2 Rockville,MD (Magruder HS)- Also interest and offer from American U., Bucknell, George Washington, and Holy Cross. Interest but no confirmed offer from Lafayette, Penn, and William & Mary

Nmandi Enechionya,F,6-6 Hagerstown,MD (St.James School)- Interest also from Holy Cross, Navy and Princeton

Warren Powers,F, 6-6 Ellicott City,MD (Glenelg Country School)- Interest also from Loyola (MD) and Radford.

Jalen Myrie,G,6-1 Groton,Mass. (Lawrence Academy)- Interest also from Boston U., LIU, Loyola (MD), Missouri St., Quinnipiac, Rider and Siena.

Brandon Eddlestone,F,6-8 Slidell,La.(Northshore HS.)- Interest also from Denver, Northwestern St., SE Louisiana, and Southern U.

Keep checking back for updates!!

2012-2013 Ohio Valley Conference Team by Team Commitments

Updated List of Ohio Valley Conference 2012-2013 Commitments..

Austin Peay(3)- Cory Arentsen,G,6-5 Breese,Ill. (Mater Dei HS.) Ranked #25 in State
Preston Herring,F,6-7 Lester,Ala.(West Limestone HS.)
Chris Horton,F,6-8 Decatur,Ga. (Columbia HS.) Ranked #35 in State

Eastern Illionis(4)- Cameron Harvey,G,6-3 Chicago,Ill. (Wheaton Academy) Ranked #11 in State
Alex Phillips,G,6-2 New Mexico JC
R.J. McGhee,F,6-6 Dodge City (Kan.) CC
Alex Lubsey,F,6-6 Tyler(TX) JC

Eastern Kentucky(2)- Corey Walden,G,6-2 Brevard (Fla.) CC
Dominique Hagans,G,6-3 Southeastern Illionois College

Jacksonville St.(0)- None.

Morehead St.(5)- Jeffrey Simmons,G,6-1 Gulf Coast (Miss.) CC
Roderick Lawrence,G,6-5 Orlando,Fla. (Dr.Phillips HS) Ranked #26 in State
Charles Foster,G,6-2 Louisville,Ky. (Trinity HS.)
Quan Conner,G,6-2 Kaskaskia (Ill.) CC
Leon Cooper,G,6-2 Howard (TX)JC

Murray St.(5)- C.J. Ford,G,6-2 Fayetteville,NC (Westover Senior HS.) Ranked #20 in State
Jeffrey Moss,G,6-5 Madison,Ala. (Bob Jones HS.) Ranked #4 in State
Terron Gilmore,F,6-6 Jackson,Miss. (Callaway HS.) Ranked #6 in State
Erik McCree,F,6-7 Winter Garden,Fla. (West Orange HS.) Ranked #18 in State
Zabius Henderson,C,6-8 Monroe,La. (Neville HS.)

SIU-Edwardsville(0)- None.

SE Missouri St.(3)- C.J. Reese,G,6-3 Chattanooga,Tenn. (McCallie HS.) Ranked #8 in State
Jared White,G,6-2 DeSoto (MO) HS.
Colin Ferguson,F,6-9 DeSoto (MO.) HS.

Tennessee St.(0)- None.

Tennessee Tech(5)- DeOndre Haynes,G,6-2 Calera (Ala.) HS. Ranked #6 in State
Shaqueille Calhoun,G,6-4 Rome,Ga. (Model HS.) Ranked #23 in State
Anthony Morse,F,6-8 Dacula (GA) HS. Ranked #28 in State
Jay Johnson,F,6-7 Versailles,Ky. (Woodford County HS.)
Eric Weisenbach,C,7-0 Dublin,Ohio (Dublin Coffman HS.)

UT-Martin(0)- None.

Impact Newcomer.......
C.J. Reese (SE Missouri St.)

Monday, April 23, 2012

2012-2013 The Southland Conference Team by Team Commitments

The Southland Team by Team 2012-2013 Commitment List....

Central Arkansas(1)- Kyle Hardrick,F,6-9 Pratt (Kan.) CC

Lamar(3)- Donnell Minton,G,5-11 Indianapolis,Ind.(Northwest HS.)
Keilan Blanks,G,5-10 Columbia,Tenn.(Spring Hill HS.)
Jason Smith,G,6-4 Indianapolis,Ind. (Emmerich Manual HS.)

McNeese St.(2)- Jordan Wells,F,6-7 Orange,TX (Little Cypress-Mauriceville HS.)
Austin Lewis,C,6-8 Houston,TX (Westfield HS.)

Nicholls St.(0)- None.

Northwestern St.(0)- None.

Sam Houston St.(0)-None.

Southeastern Louisiana(3)- Dre Evans,G,5-9 Blinn (TX) CC
Avery Woodson,G,6-2 Waynesboro,Miss. (Wayne County HS.)
Jaamal James,F,6-8 Polk (NY) CC

Stephen F. Austin(0)- None.

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi(2)- Brandon Pye,G,6-1 Mansfield,TX (Timberview HS.)
Joey Williamson,F,6-5 Redlands (Okla.) CC

Texas St.(1)- Raymond Dorsey,G,6-3 Lewisville(TX)HS.

UT-Arlington(4)- Vincent Dillard,G,6-4 Colby(Kan.)CC
Drew Charles,G,6-2 Azle (TX) HS.Ranked #44 in State
Greg Gainey,F,6-5 South Plains (TX) CC
Deon Rogers,F,6-6 Fort Worth,TX. (Dunbar Senior HS.) Ranked #54 in State

UTSA(1)- Lucas O'Brien,C,6-10 Chandler,Ariz. (Perry HS.)

Impact Newcomer.....
Deon Rogers (UT-Arlington)

MAAC Powerhouse Iona inks 2 more for 2012-2013

Iona continued to reshape its roster this weekend with the addition of two shooters.
The Gaels landed 6-foot-3 shooter A.J. English out of St. Thomas More and 6-5 Brandon Parga out of Citrus (Calif.) College.
“A.J. is a multi-dimensional scorer,” St. Thomas More coach Jere Quinn told “The kid can score from all over the court, 3′s, score on his own, can take it to the rim. He’s a pretty talented kid.”
A Middletown, Del., native, English averaged about 18 points per game in a postgraduate year at St. Thomas More.
“He’s an all-league player in our league and was our leading scorer,” Quinn said. “He’s a talented guy. He can play the one, two and three.”
Parga averaged 17.8 points and 3.4 rebounds for a Citrus team that went 28-2. He went 52-for-116 from beyond the arc (45 percent).
English and Parga join a recruiting class that includes 6-8 small forward DaSean Anderson, forward David Laury (who becomes eligible at midseason) and guards Grant Ellis and DaShawn Gomez. Iona also just landed Iowa State transfer Tavon Sledge, who must sit a year per transfer rules.

SWAC 2012-2013 Men's Basketball Commitments

Updated SWAC 2012-2013 Incoming Class......

Alabama A&M(1)- Justin Colvin,G,6-3 Lithonia,Ga. (Miller Grove HS.)

Alabama St.(2)- Bobby Brown,F,6-7 Lithia Springs (GA) HS.
Eric Tucker,C,6-10 Northeast (Neb.)CC

Alcorn St.(2)- Bradley Smith,F,6-5 Walterboro,SC (USC Salkehatchie HS)
McDarion Abron,C,6-10 Canton (Miss.) HS.

Arkansas-Pine Bluff(0)- None.

Grambling St.(2)- Tivius Guthrie,G,5-9 Lithonia,Ga. (South Gwinnett HS.) Ranked #35 in State
De'Aires Tate,F,6-6 Lithonia,Ga. (M.L. King HS.)

Jackson St.(0)- None.

Mississippi Valley St.(1)- Ruston Hayward,F,6-4 Houston,TX.(Phillis Wheatley HS.)

Prairie View A&M(1)- Cory Jones,G,6-4 Katy,TX (Cypress Lakes HS.)

Southern U.(4)- Lance Bernard,G,6-2 Shreveport,La. (Southern University Lab HS.)
Yondarius Johnson,G,6-4 Pearl River (Miss.)CC
Damian Goodwin,F,6-7 Decatur,Ga. (Columbia HS.)
Tydrick King,F,6-5 Southern Shreveport (La) CC

Texas Southern(2)- Mike Craig,F,6-4 Phoenix,Ariz. (Stone Mountain HS.)
Myron Respress,F,6-8 City College of San Francisco

Impact Newcomer.......
Yondarius Johnson (Southern U.)

Sunday, April 22, 2012

CAA Conference Commitments and Impact Newcomer Prediction

Updated Commitment List for The CAA........

Delaware(1)- Maurice Jeffers,F,6-8 Washington,DC (Coolidge HS) Ranked # in DC

Drexel(0)- None

George Mason(2)- Patrick Holloway,G,6-1 Fairfax,Va. (Pope VI HS.) Ranked #21 in State
Marko Gujanicic,F,6-8 Tarzana (Calif.) HS.

Georgia St.(5)- David Travers,G,6-1 Carlsbad,Calif. (La Costa Canyon HS.) Ranked #58 in State
R.J. Hunter,G,6-5 Indianapolis,Ind. (Pike HS) Ranked #25 in State
Cameron Solomon,G,6-4 Brevard (Fla.) CC
T.J. Shipes,F,6-8 Buford (GA) HS.
LaRon Smith,F,6-8 Palm Bay,Fla. (Heritage HS.)

Hofstra(3)- Dallas Anglin,G,6-1 Montclair,NJ (Seton Hall Prep) Ranked #15 in State
Jimmy Hall,F,6-7 Brooklyn,NY (St.Anthony HS.) Ranked #15 in State
Jairus King,F,6-9 Cape Fear (NC) CC

James Madison(3)- Ron Curry,G,6-3 Haddon Township,NJ (Paul VI HS.) Ranked #5 in State
Andre Nation,G,6-4 Plant City,Fla. (Faith Baptist Christian School)
Charles Cooke,F,6-5 Trenton,NJ (Trenton Catholic HS.) Ranked #10 in State

UNC Wilmington(1)- C.J. Gettys,C,7-0 Findlay (Ohio) HS. Ranked #17 in State

Northeastern(3)- Derrico Peck,G,6-5 Woodstock,Ga. (Etowah HS.)
David Walker,F,6-6 Stow,Ohio (Stow-Munroe Falls HS.) Ranked #35 in State
Kwesi Abakah,F,6-9 Suwanee,Ga. (North Gwinnett HS.)

Old Dominion(4)- Keenan Palmore,G,6-1 Stone Mountain,Ga. (The Paideia School) Ranked #20 in State
Deion Clark,G,6-3 Naples,Fla. (Barron Collier HS.) Ranked #50 in State
Aaron Bacote,G,6-5 Hampton,Va. (Bethel HS.) Ranked #19 in State
Ekene Anachebe,C,6-9 Fayetteville,Ga. (Fayette County HS.)

Towson(6)- Jerome Hairston,G,6-3 Roanoke,Va. (Christ School) Ranked #11 in State
Frank Mason,G,6-0 Petersburg (VA) HS. Ranked #8 in State
Rafriel Guthrie,G,6-3 College of Southern Idaho
Marquis Marshall,F,6-5 Reading,Pa. (Berks Catholic HS.) Ranked #19 in State
T.J. Parker-Rivera,F,6-6 Trumball,Conn. (St.Joseph HS.) Ranked #3 in State
Barrington Alston,F,6-8 Wilmington,Del. (New Hampton School) Ranked #3 in State

VCU(3)- Jordan Burgess,F,6-5 Midlothian,Va. (Benedictine HS.) Ranked # 3 in State and #95 in ESPNU Top 100
Mo Alie-Cox,F,6-6 Lorton,Va. (Middleburg Academy) Ranked #17 in State
Justin Tuoyo,C,6-9 Lovejoy (GA) HS. Ranked #27 in State

William & Mary(2)- Terry Tarpey,F,6-5 Fairfield,Conn. (Fairfield College Prep) Ranked #5 in State
Sean Sheldon,F,6-9 Traverse City,Mich. (Saint Francis HS.) Ranked #14 in State

Impact Newcomer......
Frank Mason (Towson)

2012-2013 Summit League Commitments

2012-2013 Summit League Commitments..........

IPFW(2)- William Dunn,G,6-3 Edina,Minn. (Benlide Saint Margaret HS) Ranked # 5 in State
Joe Reed,F,6-8 Greenwood,Ind. (Center Grove HS.)

IUPUI(4)- Cortell Busby,G,6-2 Chester,SC (Fishburne Military Academy)
Avery Harmon,G,6-1 Chicago,Ill. (St.Joseph HS)
Linwood Ross Jr., G,6-4 Miramar,Fla. (Westminster Academy)
Elijah Ray,F,6-6 Gary,Ind. (Bowman Academy)

North Dakota St.(2)- Brett Vandenbergh,F,6-6 De Pere (Wis.) HS Ranked #13 in State
Dexter Werner,F,6-6 Bismarck (ND) HS

Oakland(2)- Lloyd Neely, F,6-5 Detroit,Mich. (Crockett Technical HS) Ranked #10 in State
Mike Lewis Jr., C,6-10 Slidell,La. (Northshore HS)

Oral Roberts(3)- Corbin Byford,F,6-6 Velma,Okla. (Velma-Alma HS)
Brandon Conley,F,6-4 Keller,TX (Fossil Ridge HS)
Jordan Kaufman,C,6-11 Andover,Kan. (Central HS)

South Dakota(4)- Casey Kasperbauer,G,6-1 Carroll(Iowa)HS
Eric Robertson,G,6-3 Plymouth,Minn. (IMG Academy)
Tyler Flack,F,6-7 Lakeville (Minn.) HS
Karim Rowson,F,6-5 Western Oklahoma CC

South Dakota St.(2)- Jacob Bittle,G,6-4 Bixby(Okla.) HS.
Connor Devine,C,6-10 Wasilla (Ark.) HS.

UMKC(2)- Mason Wedel,G,5-11 Shawnee,Kan. (DeSoto HS.) Ranked #7 in State
John Burke,G,6-3 Chatham,Va. (Hargrave Military Academy)

Western Illinois(1)- Michael Ochereobia,F,6-8 Freeport (Ill.) HS.

Impact Newcomer........
Mason Wedel (UMKC)

Tuesday, April 17, 2012

2012-2013 Atlantic Sun Team by Team Commitments and Impact Newcomer

2012-2013 Atlantic Sun Conference Team by Team Commitments and Impact Newcomer Prediction....

Belmont(3)- Caleb Chowbay,G,6-1 Mt.Juliet (Tenn.) HS Ranked #7 in State
Craig Bradshaw,G,6-2 Franklin,Tenn. (Christ Presbyterian Academy) Ranked #5 in State
Jeff Laidig,G,6-4 Mishawaka, Tenn. (Penn HS) Ranked #27 in State

East Tennessee St.(2)- Petey McClain,G,6-0 Mobile,Ala. (Faith Academy)
Mario Stramaglia,G,6-1 Birmingham,Ala. (Mountain Brook HS)

Florida Gulf Coast(2)- Dajuan Graf,G,6-2 Charlotte,NC (Phillip O' Berry Academy of Technology) Ranked #16 in State
Leonard Livingston Jr., F/C,6-10 Baltimore,MD (Patterson HS)

Jacksonville (3)- Brandon Channer,G,6-3 Tampa,Fla. (Strawberry Crest HS) Ranked #38 in State
Jarvis Haywood,G,6-4 Charlotte,NC (Harding School) Ranked #12 in State
Tyler Alderman,C,6-9 Fishers (Ind.) HS Ranked #30 in State

Kennesaw St.(6)- Yonel Brown,G,5-9 Lawrenceville,Ga. (Berkmar HS) Ranked #44 in State
Myles Hamilton,G,6-1 Cleveland,Ohio (St. Edward HS) Ranked #22 in State
Cole Hobbs,G,6-6 Johns Creek,Ga. (Greater Atlanta Christian School)
Jordan Montgomery,F,6-4 Orlando (Fla.) Christian Prep Ranked #38 in State
Nigel Pruitt,F,6-6 Potomac,MD (The Bullis School) Ranked #9 in State
Brandon Williams,F,6-7 West Palm Beach,Fla. (Summit Christian School) Ranked #18 in State

Lipscomb(7)- John Glover,G,6-4 Jackson,Tenn. (University School of Jackson)Ranked #8 in State
Dylan Greene,G,6-5 Lewisville,NC (Kiski School) Ranked #91 in State
J.C. Hampton,G,6-1 Gainesville,Ga. (East Hall HS.)
Khion Sankey,G,6-5 Sheridan (Calif.) College
Oscar Garcia,F,6-7 Otero (Colo.)JC
Charles Smith,F,6-9 Memphis,Tenn. (Southwind HS)

Mercer(1)- Dylan Poston,G,6-4 Myrtle Beach,SC (Faith Baptist Christian School) Ranked #11 in State

North Florida(5)- Ray Rodriguez,G,6-1 Miami,Fla. (Hialeah Gardens HS)
Aaron Bodager,G,6-4 Oviedo,Fla. (Paul J. Hagerty HS)
Beau Beech,F,6-6 Ponte Vedra Beach (Fla.) HS
Cameron Naylor,F,6-7 Jacksonville,Fla. (Providence School)
Demarcus Daniels,F,6-8 Ashburn,Ga. (Turner County HS)

Stetson(3)- Tanner Plemmons,G,6-2 Franklin,NC (Rabun County HS)
Logan Irwin,G,6-0 Fort Wayne,Ind.(Whitko HS)
Brian Pegg,F,6-6 Clearwater,Fla. (Faith Baptist Christian School)

USC Upstate(2)- Zach Lillie,F,6-8 Atlanta,Ga. (Athens Christian HS)
Michael Buchanan,C,6-10 Las Vegas,Nev. (Palo Verde HS)

A-Sun Impact Newcomer....
Myles Hamilton (Kennesaw St.)

Binghamton Men's Basketball Team Falling apart?

According to a report out of Binghamton University, The men's basketball team will Not retain any asst. Coaches including former Mount Saint Mary's asst. Coach Don Anderson. Reports also say 5 players may very well be leaving the program. Stay tuned for more updates On Binghamton University Men's basketball program.

Monday, April 16, 2012

2012-2013 Patroit League Team by Team Commitments

2012-2013 Patroit League Commitments and Impact Newcomer...

American University(2)- Billy Dooley,G, Philadelphia,Pa. (Chestnut Hill Academy)
Jesse Reed,F,6-5 Saltsburg,Pa. (Kiski School) Ranked #19 in State

Army(7)- Scott Mammel,G,5-11 San Antonio,TX (Churchill HS)
Matt Gramling,G,6-3 San Antonio,TX (Douglas MacArthur HS)
Tanner Omlid,G,6-3 Independence,Oregon (Central HS)
Zach Johnson,F,6-5 Suffolk,Va. (King's Fork HS)
Kyle Weldon,F,6-7 Clarksville,Tenn. (Rossview HS) Ranked #10 in State
Tanner Plomb,F,6-8 East Troy (Wis.) HS
Kieffer Jordan,C,6-10 Plantation (Fla.) HS

Bucknell(3)- Ryan Frazier,G,6-0 Baltimore,MD (Salisbury School) Ranked #12 in State
Christopher Hass,G,6-4 Pellston (Mich.)HS Ranked #14 in State
Dominic Hoffman,F,6-7 Gladstone,NJ (Gill St.Bernard's School) Ranked #10 in State

Colgate(0)- None.

Holy Cross(4)- Cullen Hamilton,G,6-3 Washington,DC (Potomac School)
Eric Green,G,6-4 Tracy,Calif. (Saint Mark's School)
Isaiah Baker,F,6-8 Wyncote,Pa (The Shipley School) Ranked #23 in State
Chris Morgan,F,6-7 Gloucester (VA) HS.

Lafayette(3)- Bryce Scott,G,6-3 El Dorado Hills,Calif. (Oak Ridge HS)
Zach Rufer,G,6-3 Goshen,NY (John S. Burke Catholic HS) Ranked #28 in State
Ben Freeland,C,6-10 Santa Rosa,Calif. (Suffield Academy)

Lehigh(3)- Devon Carter,G,6-3 Cleveland,Ohio (John Hay Campus HS) Ranked #11 in State
Jesse Chuku,F,6-7 London,England (Kimball Union Academy)
Justin Goldsborough,F,6-7 Alexandria,Va. (St.Stephen's & St. Agnes School)

Navy(7)- Kendall Knorr,G,6-3 Concord (NC) HS
Kyle Quintana,G,6-1 Rio Rancho,NM (Cleveland HS)
Tilman Dunbar,G,5-9 Fairfax,Va. (Pope VI HS) Ranked #26 in State
Dan Mullen,G,6-1 Sykesville,MD (South Carroll HS)
Richard Kuzma,G,6-2 Alexandria,Va.(Thomas Jefferson HS)
Edward Alade,F,6-9 Houston,TX (Kempner HS)
Enuoma Ebinum,C,6-9 Greenbelt,MD (Eleanor Roosevelt HS)

Impact Newcomer....
Kyle Weldon (Army)

MAAC 2012-2013 Team by Team Commitments with "Impact recruit prediction"

Here is the 2012-2012 Team by Team Commitment List for the MAAC, with MY Impact Freshman Prediction!

Canisius(2)- Phil Valenti,F,6-7 Victor,NY (Aquinas Institute)
Jacobby Bledsoe,G,5-9 Fishers,Ind. (Hamilton Southeastern HS.) Ranked #28 in State
Tyrel Edwards,G,6-5 Olney (Ill.)Central CC

Fairfield(6)- Justin Jenkins,G,6-2 Bronx,NY (Wings Academy)Ranked #28 in State
Marcus Gilbert,F,6-5 Philadelphia,Pa. (Academy of the New Church)Ranked #16 in State
Coleman Johnson,F,6-6 Fairfax,Va. (Pope VI HS)Ranked #17 in State
Amadou Sidibe,F,6-7 Bronx,NY (Cardinal Hayes HS) Ranked #28 in State
Josip Mikulic,C,6-10 Coconut Creek,Fla. (North Broward Prep)Ranked #17 in State
Lincoln Davis,G,6-2 Pittsburgh,Pa (Central Catholic HS.)

Iona(7)- Da'Shawn Gomez,G,6-1 Antelope Valley (Calif.) College
Grant Ellis,F,6-5 Newark,NJ (Hudson Catholic HS)Ranked #20 in State
DaJuan Williams,F,6-7 Hill (NY)College
Ice Asortse,F,6-8 Mississippi Gulf Coast CC
David Laury,F,6-8 Garden City (Kan.)CC
DaSean Anderson,F,6-8 L.A. Trade Tech College

Loyola,MD(5)- Jarred Jones,F,6-6 Bel Air,MD (John Carroll HS)
Josh Fortney,F,6-8 Baltimore,MD (St.Frances Academy) Ranked #7 in State
Will Rassman,F,6-8 Washington,DC (Gonzaga HS)Ranked #6 in DC
Sean Tuohy Jr.,G,6-1 Briarcrest (TN)Christian School
Eric Laster,F,6-6 Smyrna,Del. (Polytech HS.)

Manhattan(4)- C.J. Jones,G,6-1 Chicago,Ill. (St.Thomas More School)Ranked #6 in State
Paul Bayt,G,6-4 Indianapolis,Ind. (Park Tudor School)
Shane Richards,F,6-5 Manhattan,NY (York Prep)Ranked #16 in State
Adam Lacey,C,6-10 Chula Vista,Calif. (San Diego HS.)

Marist(3)- Khallid Hart,G,6-2 Newark,Del. (Sanford HS)Ranked #1 in State
Phillip Lawrence,F,6-7 Baltimore,MD (Mount Saint Joseph's HS)
Eric Truog,C,6-10 Chagrin Falls,Ohio (Kenston HS)Ranked #30 in State

Niagara(2)- Devon White,F/C,6-8 Transfer/LaSalle
Tahjere McCall,G,6-4 Philadelphia,PA (Engineering and Science HS.)

Rider(5)- Khalil Alford,G,6-4 Raleigh,NC (Fishburne Military Academy)
Jamal Nwaniemeka,G,6-2 Fairless Hills,PA (Conwell-Egan Catholic HS)
Terry Turner,F,6-6 Scranton(PA) HS Ranked #13 in State
Shawn Valentine,F,6-6 Atco,NJ (The Phelps School)Ranked #28 in State
Derrick Stewart,F,6-5 Upper Darby,Pa. (Neumann-Goretti HS)Ranked #23 in State

Siena(3)- Richard Audu,G,6-5 Toronto,Ontario (Regional Elite Development Academy)
Ryan Oliver,F,6-4 Inglewood,Calif. (Northfield-Mt.Hermon HS)
Brett Bisping,F,6-8 Morton (Ill.)HS.

St.Peter's(3)- Ronnie Paden,F,6-4 Trenton,NJ (Trenton Catholic Academy)Ranked #24 in State
Lawrence Fejokwu,F,6-8 Bel Aire,Kan. (Sunrise Christian Academy)
Chazz Patterson,G,6-4 Browns Mills,NJ (Trenton Catholic Academy)

 MAAC Impact Newcomer for 2012-2013.....
Khallid Hart (Marist)

Sunday, April 15, 2012

MEAC Team by Team Commitments 2012-2013

                                  Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference 2012-2013 Commitments

Bethune-Cookman(0)- None.

Coppin St.(2)- Zach Burnham,F,6-6 Davenport,Iowa (Central HS)
Andre Armstrong,G,6-2 Monroe (NY)CC

Delaware St.(1)- Ashwell Boyd,G,6-3 Mansfield,TX (CJEOTO Academy)

Florida A&M(2)- Jakari Bush,G,5-9 Tallahassee,Fla. (Faith Baptist Christian School)
Willie Conner,G,6-5 Chicago,Ill. (Crane HS)

Hampton(5)- Dionte Adams,F,6-7 Charlotte,NC (Northside Christian Academy) Ranked #19 in State
L.C. Cooks,G,6-1 Concord,NC (Central Cabarrus HS)
Deron Powers,G,5-11 Williamsburg (VA)Christian Academy
Ramon Mercado,G,6-4 Indian River (Fla.) CC
Du'Vaughn Maxwell,F,6-7 Western Nebraska CC

Howard(1)- Marcel Boyd,F,6-9 Brandywine,MD (Gwynn Park HS)

UMES(3)- Jarrod Davis,F,6-7 Lakewood,NJ (The Robinson School)
Dustin Giles,G,6-4 El Reno (Okla.)HS
Mark Blackmon,G,5-8 Charlotte,NC (West Charlotte HS.)

Morgan St.(2)- Donte Pretlow,G,6-0 Baltimore,MD (Dunbar HS)
Cedric Blossom,F,6-6 Rockville,MD (Montrose Christian School)

Norfolk St.(1)- Rashid Gaston,F,6-8 Warren,Ohio (Warren G. Harding HS.)

North Carolina A&T(0)- None.

North Carolina Central(4)- Drimir Ferguson,G,5-9 Monroe (NY)CC
Stanton Kidd,F,6-7 Levelland (TX) HS
Ramon Johnson,F,6-9 Newark,NJ (The Robinson School)
Alfonzo Houston,G,6-3 State Fair (Mo.)CC

Savannah St.(1)- Khiry White,G,6-1 South Georgia Tech CC

South Carolina St.(9)- Shaquille Mitchell,G,6-3 Charleston,SC (Baptist Hill HS)
Louis Adams,G,6-1 Brevard (Fla.)CC
Patrick Myers,G,6-2 Orangeburg,SC (Wilkinson HS)
Therone Chilton,G,6-2 Wilburton (Okla.) HS
Marcus Tarrance,F,6-6 Wilburton (Okla.) HS.
Darryl Palmer,F,6-5 Saint Stephen,SC (Timberland HS)
Randal Black,F,6-6 Walterboro (SC)HS.
Odi Onyeka,C,6-8 Bradenton (Fla.) HS.
Billy Rowland,F,6-6 Eastern Oklahoma JC
Matthew Hezekiah,C,6-10 Florida Community of Jacksonville

Northeast Conference 2012-2013 Team by Team Commitments

Northeast Conference Men's Basketball 2012-2013 Commitments

Bryant University(3)- Curtis Oakley,F,6-4 Lynhurst,Ohio (Brush HS)
Andrew Scocca,G,5-8 Melrose,Mass. (Worcester Academy)
Shane McLaughlin,G,6-0 Wallingford,Conn. (Choate Rosemary Hall Prep)

Central Conn. St.(3)- Khalen Cumberlander,G,6-3 Washington,DC (Coolidge HS)
Brandon Peel,F,6-6 Upper Marlboro,MD (Riverdale Baptist HS) Ranked #12 in State
Matt Hunter,F,6-5 Odessa (Tex.)CC

Fairleigh Dickinson(4)- Kyle Pearson,F,6-5 Woodbridge (NJ)HS
Sekou Harris,G,5-11 Plainfield (NJ) HS.
Xavier Harris,F,6-5 Hightstown,NJ (The Peddie School)
Sidney Sanders,G,5-11 Polk (Fla.) CC

Long Island(3)- E.J. Reed,F,6-5 Mesquite (TX) HS
Taurean Waller-Prince,F,6-7 San Antonio,TX (Earl Warren HS)
D.J. Griggs,G,6-0 Freeport,Tex. (Brazosport HS.)

Monmouth(4)- Jalen Wesson Palm, G,5-10 Louisville,Ky. (Butler Traditional HS) Ranked #5 in State
Christian White,G,5-11 Rochester,NY (Aquinas Institute) Ranked #28 in State
Tyrone O'Garro,F,6-6 Newark,NJ (St.Peter's Prep) Ranked #20 in State
Collin Stewart,F,6-7 Scotia,NY (Mekeel Christian Academy)

Mount Saint Mary's(4)- Shivaughn Wiggins,G,5-11 Huntersville,NC (North Mecklenburg HS)
Christian Crockett,F,6-6 Richmond,TX (Travis HS)
Greg Graves,F,6-7 Potomac Falls (VA)HS
Melvin Gregory,F,6-7 Lancaster (VA) HS.

Quinnipiac(4)- Tariq Carey,G,6-2 Newark,NJ (St.Benedict's Prep)
Kendrick Ray,G,6-1 Middletown (NY)HS
Shaquille Shannon,G,6-3 Connors State (Okla.)CC
James Ford,G,6-3 Winston-Salem,NC (Quality Education Academy)

Robert Morris(2)- Steve Hawkins,F,6-8 Gary,Ind. (Bowman Academy)
Karvel Anderson,G,6-2 Glen Oaks (Mich.) CC

Sacred Heart(2)- Tevin Falzone,F,6-7 Worcester,Mass (Winchendon Academy)
Cole Walton,C,6-11 Bellevue (Wash.)HS. Ranked #17 in State

St.Francis,NY(3)- Anthony White,G,6-2 Mastic Beach,NY (William Floyd HS)
Aleksandar Isailovic,G,6-4 Collin County (Tex.)CC
Sheldon Hagigal,G,6-0 Old Westbury,NY (West Oaks Academy)
Aleks Isailovic,G,6-4 Collin County (TX) CC

St.Francis,PA(4)- Ronnie Drinnon,F,6-6 Jamestown,Ohio (Greeneview HS)
Zachary Vigneault,G,6-1 Loretto,PA (Central Cambria HS.)
Ben Millaud-Meunier,G,6-3 Beaconsfield,Quebec (Vanier HS.)
Greg Brown,G,6-2 Odenton,MD (Archbishop Spaulding HS.)

Wagner(2)- Bruce Brittingham,G,6-0 Perkiomen (PA) Prep School
Eric Fanning,G,6-4 Perkiomen(PA)Prep

Friday, April 13, 2012

2012-2013 Early Season Tournaments

Here is the Early Season Men's Basketball Tournament List...

San Juan, PR: Nov. 15, 16, 18
Participants (rumored)
Akron (MAC)
N.C. State (ACC)
Oklahoma State (Big 12)
Penn State (Big Ten)
Providence (Big East)
Southern Mississippi (C-USA)
Tennessee (SEC)

Lake Buena Vista, FL: Nov. 22, 23, 25
Clemson (ACC)
Davidson (Southern)
Gonzaga (West Coast)
Marist (Metro Atlantic)
Oklahoma (Big 12)
UTEP (Conference USA)
Vanderbilt (SEC)
West Virginia (Big 12)

Anchorage, AK: Nov. 21-24
Alaska-Anchorage (DII, GNAC)
Charlotte (A-10) (source, same as for 3 teams below Northeastern)
Northeastern (Colonial) (source)
Oral Roberts (Summit)
Texas State (WAC)
Tulane (C-USA)
2 TBD (
Loyola Marymount (WCC) possible)

Honolulu, HI: Dec. 22, 23, 25
Arizona (Pac-12)
Hawaii (Big West)
Indiana State (Missouri Valley)
Miami (ACC)
Mississippi (SEC)
San Diego State (Mountain West)
San Francisco (West Coast)
Texas Tech (Big 12)

Campus sites: Nov. 9-12
New York City: Nov. 15-16
Hosts and Semifinalists
Alabama (SEC)
Oregon State (Pac-12)
Purdue (Big Ten)
Villanova (Big East)

Campus sites: Nov. 9-12
Subregionals: Nov. 16-21
Brooklyn: Nov. 16-17
Hosts and Semifinalists
BYU (West Coast)
Florida State (ACC)
Notre Dame (Big East)
St. Joseph's (Atlantic 10)

Campus sites: Nov. 9-15
Subregionals: Nov. 16-21
Kansas City: Nov. 19-20
Hosts and Semifinalists
Kansas (Big 12)
Saint Louis (Atlantic 10)
Texas A&M Aggies (SEC)
Washington State (Pac-12)

Campus sites: Nov. 11-15
Subregionals: TBD
East Rutherford, NJ: Nov. 19-20
Hosts and Semifinalists
Georgetown (Big East)
Georgia (SEC)
Indiana (Big Ten)
UCLA (Pac-12)

Campus Sites: TBD
Cancun, Mexico: Nov. 20-21
Riviera DivisionDePaul (Big East)
Iowa (Big Ten)
Western Kentucky (Sun Belt)
Wichita State (Missouri Valley)
Mayan Division
Austin Peay (Ohio Valley)
Gardner-Webb (Big South)
Howard (Mid-Eastern) 
Western Carolina (Southern)

Campus Sites: TBD
Consolation Rounds: TBD
New York City: Nov. 21, 23
Regional Hosts
Kansas State (Big 12) (source)
Michigan (Big Ten) (source)
Pittsburgh (Big East) (source)
Virginia (ACC) (source)
Visiting Teams
Bowling Green (Mid-American) 
Cleveland State (Horizon)
Delaware (CAA)
Fairfield (MAAC)
Lamar (Southland) (source)
North Texas (Sun Belt) (source)
Robert Morris (Northeast)

Campus Sites: TBD
South Padre Island, TX: Nov. 23-24
Hosts (source)
Illinois State (Missouri Valley) (source)
Northwestern (Big Ten)
TCU (Big 12)
Fairleigh Dickinson (NEC)
Navy (Patriot)

Brooklyn: Nov. 16
Long Island U. vs. Morehead State
Kentucky vs. Maryland
Nov. 21
Morehead State at Kentucky

Neutral Site Showcases

Battle on the Midway
San Diego: Nov. 9
Syracuse vs. San Diego State
Brooklyn Hoops Winter Festival
Brooklyn: Dec. 15
Fordham vs. Princeton
Michigan vs. West Virginia
Brooklyn Hoops Holiday Invitational
Brooklyn: Dec. 22
Long Island U. vs. Seton Hall
Manhattan vs. South Carolina